In an effort to offer more information about your purchase of one of our beautiful pieces, we have compiled an atlas of information on the various horns which are used to create our installations.
Simply click below on the horn of interest.
Please wait while flipbook is loading. For more related info, FAQs and issues please refer to DearFlip WordPress Flipbook Plugin Help documentation.
Populations in northern and central India are fragmented, and two isolated populations occur in southwestern Nepal. It is extinct in Pakistan and Bangladesh.
Dik-diks are named for the alarm calls of the females. In addition to the females’ alarm call, both the male and female make a shrill, whistling sound.
The common eland avoids dense forests. It uses loud barks, visual and postural movements and the flehmen response to communicate and warn others of danger.
Although it is currently native to North America and eastern Asia, it had a much wider distribution in the past.
Unlike most cervids, roe deer begin regrowing antlers almost immediately after they are shed.
The name fallow is derived from the deer’s pale brown color.
The gemsbok is generally a grazer but changes to browsing during the dry season or when grass is sparse.
While the black-faced impala is confined to southwestern Angola and Kaokoland in northwestern Namibia, the common impala is widespread across its range and has been reintroduced in Gabon and southern Africa.
Kudus are cover-dependent browsers that feed on more than 100 different trees, shrubs, vines, herbs, seedpods, and fruits, as well as a little new grass.
The mule deer gets its name from large ears. Mule deer bucks shed their antlers in winter, growing new ones annually.
In the city of Nara, the old capital of Japan, deer roam free. These are sika or spotted deer, which are native to East Asia and have white spots on their backs.
White Tail Deer
Texas is home to the most whitetailed deer of any U.S. state or Canadian province, with an estimated population of over four million.